Kal-El814 Posted December 2, 2021 Share Posted December 2, 2021 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
[…] Kal-El814 Posted December 2, 2021 Share Posted December 2, 2021 The cocksure swagger when you’re absolutely, 100% sure that you and all of yours will never, ever, be on the receiving end of this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 2, 2021 Share Posted December 2, 2021 Thread title is poor Quote In a noncapital case, the statutory maximum sentence is a legal sentence by virtue of the conviction alone. See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense . . . .”). As the First District correctly observed: In Davis’s case, . . . the judge had statutory authority to impose a sentence of up to fifteen years. § 775.082(1)(d), Fla. Stat. He could do so with a remorseful defendant, and he could do so with an unremorseful defendant.