Florida Supreme Court says maintaining innocence after being found guilty can be used against you in sentencing
[…] Jump to content

Florida Supreme Court says maintaining innocence after being found guilty can be used against you in sentencing


Recommended Posts

Thread title is poor

 

Quote

In a noncapital case, the statutory maximum
sentence is a legal sentence by virtue of the conviction alone. See §
921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The trial court judge may impose a
sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any
offense . . . .”). As the First District correctly observed:
In Davis’s case, . . . the judge had statutory authority to
impose a sentence of up to fifteen years. § 775.082(1)(d),
Fla. Stat.

 

He could do so with a remorseful defendant,
and he could do so with an unremorseful defendant. He